Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is really important to us, so please read this Privacy Statement carefully. And, if you know or suspect any violations of your privacy through your use of MediHub, please contact us immediately.

 

CONSENT

By accessing and using MediHub, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is also to be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DOES MEDIHUB COLLECT?

Personally Identifiable Information

MediHub collects personal information to facilitate the service, which includes delivering an online environment where healthcare professionals and industry stakeholders can freely communicate with content providers, share and exchange information. Personal information may include: your name, telephone and mobile number, email address and professional details. It may also include any other information by which your identity can be ascertained.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

MediHub also collects non-personal information to facilitate the Service or improve the Service.

IP Addresses

An Internet Protocol (IP) Address is a set of numbers automatically assigned to your computer when you log onto the Internet. Typically, we will not link the IP addresses of members to their personal information. However, in rare instances we may need to link IP Addresses to personal information if it becomes necessary to enforce compliance with our Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your hard-disk, which are used to improve a member’s experience on MediHub, and to assist MediHub understand and analyse use of MediHub. For example, a cookie may be used to pre-populate a registration form, or save members from entering their details more than once.

In most Internet browsers you can either accept or decline cookies, or adjust the browser settings to decline all cookies. Note that declining cookies may impact your experience of MediHub or limit MediHub’s functionality.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The team at MediHub will only use your personal information for the purpose in which it was collected. Purposes for collecting information include, but are not limited to: facilitating your registration as a user of MediHub, enabling you to utilise MediHub’s relevant features, posts, forums and any other forms of correspondence.

 

DISCLOSURE

MediHub will not disclose your personal information, except if required by law, to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use, or as set out in this Privacy Policy.

MediHub will, from time to time, use third-party service providers to facilitate the MediHub Service. We will not disclose any personal information to which you have not consented to their use or disclosure.

All third-party service providers selected by MediHub have either received and agreed to comply with MediHub’s Privacy Policy, or have their own embedded privacy policies, which are as strict (or stricter) than the MediHub Privacy Policy.

We may, occasionally, be required to disclose your personal information to service providers that are located outside of Australia. MediHub has and will use all reasonable measures to ensure that its third-party services providers, in whichever jurisdiction, adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

STORAGE

MediHub utilises an industry-leading provider for the secure storage of information based in Australia. Your personal information is stored on a secure server behind an encrypted firewall.

 

ACCESS

At any time, you may contact us to access, change or correct any of the personal information that we hold by emailing info@medihubapp.com and including in the subject line “To the Privacy Officer”.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

In the collection of any personal information, MediHub complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the Information Privacy Principles. We may, from time to time, update our Privacy Policy to describe our management of personal information, in accordance with any changes to the MediHub Service.

 

 

CONTACT

If you would like to: access, correct or change any personal information we have about you, or simply want more information, send us an email at: info@medihubapp.com and include in the subject line “To the Privacy Officer”.